Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Sec. 107.160(a) Unless otherwise agreed to by the court, the post-placement part of an adoption evaluation must comply with the minimum requirements for the post-placement part of an adoption evaluation under rules adopted by the commissioner of the department.

The Department of Family and Protective Services is the State agency that sets these requirements. We do not have the ability to change them.

Q: Why can't you be both our individual counselor and parenting facilitator?

A: The Family Code addresses in Section 153.6102(e) “A parenting facilitator may not serve in any other professional capacity at any other time with any person who is a party to, or the subject of, the suit in which the person serves as parenting facilitator, or with any member of the family of a party or subject. A person who, before appointment as a parenting facilitator in a suit, served in any other professional capacity with a person who is a party to, or subject of, the suit, or with any member of the family of a party or subject, may not serve as parenting facilitator in a suit involving any family member who is a party to or subject of the suit. This subsection does not apply to a person whose only other service in a professional capacity with a family or any member of a family that is a party to or the subject of a suit to which this section applies is as a teacher of coparenting skills in a class conducted in a group setting. For purposes of this subsection, "family" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003.”

This section prohibits a professional from serving in the role of both counselor and parenting facilitator. Licensed professionals who fail to comply with these requirements place their license at risk of adverse actions.